Singapore Visa Requirements

Before embarking on your journey to Singapore or even booking a ticket. You must look for the requirements before even deciding to go to Singapore.

What are the requirements for entering Singapore?

1. Those who need Visas are from nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China (PR), CIS, Egypt, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Laos, Lebanon, Libya, Myanmar, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Vietnam, Yemen and holders of Palestinian Authority passports;

All countries mentioned in, except China (PR), Cambodia, CIS, India, Laos, Macau (SAR), Myanmar and Vietnam require a letter from a local sponsor (Singapore registered company, citizen or permanent resident) bearing responsibility for the visitor’s stay.

2. Nationals from other countries must secure a Social Visit Pass which is issued on arrival (at the discretion of the Immigration Officer). The securer of the visa must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond scheduled date of departure, confirmed return travel to home country documentation, and sufficient funds to cover for the expenses during the duration of stay.

British and Irish nationals can stay for up to 30 days while other nationals from other countries can only stay in Singapore for only 14 days.

3. The Social Visit Visa is not valid for work.

4. For longer stays, the applicant must apply for a Long Term Visit Pass which requires a local sponsor. The maximum extension of the visa is 90 days per 12 months. To acquire the extension, the immigration authorities in Singapore should be contacted by the applicant.

 

What are the documents necessary for entering Singapore?

 

Basic Requirements

ü  Valid passport and photocopies of data.

ü  Valid travel documents including a return ticket.

ü  Sufficient Money.

ü  Two passport-size photos.

ü  Two completed application forms.

ü  Vaccination certificate if passing through or coming from an endemic zone within 6 days of arriving in Singapore.

ü  Local sponsor’s ID card.

Student Pass:

 

ü  Valid passport.

ü  Valid travel documents including a return ticket.

ü  Sufficient money.

ü  Two passport-size photos.

ü  Form or letter from college/university in Singapore.

ü  Three completed application forms.

ü  Vaccination certificate if passing through or coming from an endemic zone within 6 days of arriving in Singapore.

ü  Local sponsor’s ID card, with photocopy, except for those in Institutes of Higher Learning.

ü  Birth certificate.

ü  Certified copies of highest educational certificates and results.

 

Professional Visit Pass:

ü  Valid travel documents (photocopy of passport will suffice).

ü  One passport-size photo.

ü  A letter from sponsoring company.

ü  Two completed application forms.

ü  Yellow fever vaccination certificate if passing through or coming from an endemic zone within 6 days of arriving in Singapore.

 

The time for issuing the visa is from 4 days to 4 weeks and the cost is S$20 for all types of Visa.

 

Feature Image Source: Aero Icarus @ Flickr

One thought on “Singapore Visa Requirements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *